Program
Schedule for MIDSEM 2015
The keynote and all panels except 4b will be held in Smith Hall room 25; panel 4b will be held in Smith Hall Memorial Room
Friday 4/17
Keynote 4:00-5:30, Richard Wolf: Music and Moral Being in Central South Asia
Reception 5:30-6:30
Dinner 6:30
Saturday 4/18
Panel 1
9:30-11:00, Owning Music, Owning the Nation
Thalea Stokes, “UNESCO Awarding Khoomei as a Chinese Intangible Cultural Heritage
Mili Leitner, “Composing Racial Diversity in Israel”
Joseph Maurer, “Negotiating National Identity through American Patriotic Song in the Tea Party Era”
Panel 2
11:15-12:15, Music, Healing, and Politics
Heather MacLachlan, “The Gay Choral Movement and Progressive Social Change”
Rohan Shirali, “Songmaking as Healing in Diverse Sociocultural Settings”
Lunch 12:15-1:30
Panel 3
1:30-3:30, Music and Embodiement
Emily Rose McManus, “Tango and Musicality: Toward a Theory of Gendered Listening Practices on the Dance Floor”
Jennifer McKenzie, “’You Know How You Always Imagined Spain to Be? That’s the Way It Really Is’: Flamenco, Gitanidad, and the Construction of a National Image in Franco’s Spain”
Brian Oberlander, “Ghostly Aesthetics: Flamenco-Arab Fusion, Moorish History, and Moroccan Immigration during the 2013 Millenial of Granada”
Kelsey Klotz, “Sweating Sound: Labor, Intellect, and Race in Miles Davis’s Sound Discourse”
Panel 4a
3:45-5:15, Filmic Ethnomusicology
Ines Guanchez, “Visualizing Radiohead: A Fan-Made Video Goes Mainstream
Heike Hoffer, “Ode to Joy: Beethoven’s Daiku in Anime
Joshua Henry, “Bernard Herrmann’s Psycho: From Groundbreaking to Iconic
Panel 4b 3:45-5:15, Historical Ethnomusicology
Kelli McQueen, “Changing Identities: Blues Fiddle and the Mississippi Sheiks”
Joe Soonthornsawad, “What’s Real is the Music: Listening for Hybridity in the Music of Indian American Jazz Artists”
Jason Busniewski, “The Great Highland Bagpipe: Race, Military Service, and Processional Music from Scotland to Garhwal, North India”
Dinner 5:30-7:00
Concert
Balkanalia (UI Balkan Music Ensemble), 7:30 pm, Smith Recital Hall, Free Admission
“At the Wedding, on the Square: Selections from the Balkan Dance Floor”
Donna A. Buchanan, Director
Lillie S. Gordon, Associate Director
Global Transfer Afterglow: Rob Mazurek Black Cube SP
(SÃO PAULO UNDERGROUND FEATURING RABECA MASTER THOMAS ROHRER)
9:30, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5, Free Admission
http://www.krannertcenter.com/performance.aspx?id=2014121015274143912817...
Sunday 4/19
Panel 5
9:30-11:00 Gender and Pedagogy in Sacred Music
Chair: Donna Buchanan
Angela Glaros, “The Sound of Orthodoxy: Gender, Power, and Liturgical Singing in Greek-American Churches in Downstate Illinois”
Emmanuel J. Stokes, “Crossing Boundaries: Investigating Gospel Music on College and University Campuses through a Gospel Music Workshop Case Study”
Panel 6
11:15-12:45, Perspectives on African Music
Yu Fan, “Ethnomusicology, Jazz, and the Idea of African Music”
Hilarius Wauku, “Brass Band Music in the Volta Region of Ghana: A Funeral Context for Repertoire and Performance Style”
Dylan McDonnell, “Framing the ‘Active’: Negotiating Political and Creative Agency in Senegalese Hip Hop and Beyond”